AHA PO Box 323, Andover MA 01810

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Andover Hockey Association RSS news feed.
SQUIRTS PLACEMENTS - SESSION 2 (Tuesday 3/26)
03/21/2019
Below please find the assigned time slots for the second on-ice...
UPDATED Mites Placements - Session 1 (Friday 3/22)
03/20/2019
Below please find the UPDATED time slots for the first on-ice...
Boys HSHS Placements Update
03/19/2019
Please read the content below carefully and have your son only...
Placements - "Fridge Grid"
03/18/2019
Mite (BY 2011-2013) Fri...
Girls U12-2s win state championship!
03/17/2019
The Andover Girls U12-2 team won the MA State Tier IV championship...
Squirt 3s win state championship!
03/11/2019
Yesterday, AHA Squirt 3’s won the tier 4 state championship...
Mite 1 - VHL Champs
03/11/2019
Congrats to Coach Dan and the Mite 1 team for capturing the league...
Bantam 2 - STATE CHAMPS!
03/04/2019
Congrats to the AHA Bantam 2 team for capturing the MA state championship...
2019/2020 Placement Registrations are Open
02/24/2019
Andover Hockey Association is pleased to announce the schedule...
 
SQUIRTS PLACEMENTS - SESSION 2 (Tuesday 3/26)

Below please find the assigned time slots for the second on-ice evaluation session of 2019-20 AHA SQUIRTS placements, which will take place Tuesday, March 26th, at the Phillips Academy Ice Rinks.  Please arrive at least 30 minutes prior to your scheduled session to check in.  Any questions, or if you will be unable to make your assigned session, please contact the Placements Committee.

 

 

4:10pm

Last

First

Anastasi

Hailey

Bradley

Eamonn

Bretzler

Niklas

Chen

Erin

Durrani

Mir

Flanagan

Shane

Flemming

Andrew

Hoffenberg

Chase

Hoffenberg

Alex

Igo

Malcolm

Juhlin

Gareth

Kim

Hyunwoo

LeBrun

William

Longo

Susie

McCabe

Cameron

McNulty

William

Mohazzab

Sean

Ruisi

Bennet

Schroeder

Willem

Taylor

Grace

 

 

 

5:20pm

Last

First

Carr

Patrick

Chen

Alex

Cotton

Nicholas

Cozzaglio

Mason

Delaney

Charles

Driscoll-Valkenberg

Julian

Gervais

Ethan

Giammarco

Roman

Hendrickson

Conor

Kim

Minwoo

Little

Jake

Loveland

Jackson

Magliozzi

Jamie

 

 

Messina

Dylan

Michael

Cam

Murphy

William

Napolitano

Austin

Norton

Matthew

O'Brien

Jack

O'Connell

Austin

Olier

Lucas

Oliver

Zachary

Perotta

Anthony

Pouliot

Tyler

Powers

Liam

Skowronek

James

Sreekar

Inturi

Welch

Joaquin

Wood

Boden

Wu

Winston

 

 

 

6:30pm

Last

First

Beeny

Ben

Bergeron

Ben

Black

Chris

Bonness

Matias

Calderwood

Nathan

Conley

Luke

Cote

Brendan

DeLuca

Aiden

DiFiore

Jack

DiMeco

Baron

Falzone

Justin

Fuller

Jason

Greene

Matthew

Howard

Brooke

Lewis

Ethan

Magner

Liam

Murray

Griffin

Nadkarni

Shawnak

Orbits

Daniil

Orms

Caiden

Pothier

Connor

Stepper

Theo

Szymanski

Christian

Tattan

Sean

Tremblay

Luke

Vail

Will

Walsh

Tommy

Zhao

Ray

Zuccaro

Chance


by posted 03/21/2019
UPDATED Mites Placements - Session 1 (Friday 3/22)

Below please find the UPDATED time slots for the first on-ice evaluation session of 2019-20 AHA MITES placements, which will take place Friday, March 22nd, at the Phillips Academy Ice Rinks.  Please arrive at least 30 minutes prior to your scheduled session to check in.  Any questions, or if you will be unable to make your assigned session, please contact the Placements Committee.

4:10pm

Black

Julia

Conley

Keira

Cyrier

Gio

Davis

Andrew

Doyle

Christian

Finegold

Maxwell

Giammarco

vivian

Gomula

jack

Gorman

blake

Guarniz

angel

Hafensteiner

Noah

Katamaraja

Dhruv

LaCroix

Caden

Lane

Ben

McLaughlin

Maxwell

Murphy

Maximus

Niu

Bowen

Porter

Nicholas

Russell

Charles

Thomas

Benjamin

Tryder

Caleb

 

 

 

5:20pm

Balford

camden

Barbagallo

Joe

Batts

Ryan

Bu

Ethan

Campbell

Riley

Gildea

Keira

Gourdeau

oliver

Jolly

Paige

Juhlin

Lucas

Kwon

Greyson

McCabe

Hannah

McNulty

James

Mohazzab

Dara

Montgomery

Davis

Oliver

Benjamin

Parrish

Jacob

Porter

Fred

Santos 

Wilson

Schwab

Carson

Smith

Caleb

 

6:30pm

Bausemer

Peter

Bennett

Elizabeth

Berman

Nate

Bond

Cormac

Catanzaro

William

Chavan

Reyansh

Coletti

Kaiden

Cooper

Mason

Corning

Silas

Cyrier

Natalia

Davis

Owen

Enos

Thomas

Hession

William

Kaminsky

Parker

Kavka

PJ

Kilgallen

Shay

Lee

Yule

Lee

Ryan

Matlin

Elias

McGuinness

Conor

Mohammed

Brennan

Olier

Gabriel

Scott

Brynn

Squeglia

Liam

Stevens

Jack

Stevens

Kate

Stoddard

Bradley

Tamasanis

Thomas

Tremblay

Joy

Vaill

Abby

Venezia

Ryan

Yetten

Ned

 


by posted 03/20/2019
Boys HSHS Placements Update

Please read the content below carefully and have your son only appear at the correct session listed below.   We are purposely separating the new incoming players from the returning players.

 

Round 3 of our HSHS  Placements will take place on Saturday, March 23rd.   In order to accommodate the high school spring sports schedule which began this week, we will be starting the sessions one hour earlier.

 

All new players who did not participate with us during the Fall of 2018 will be on the ice at 8:20AM.   This group includes all incoming 9th graders. 

 

All returning players will be on the ice at 9:30AM. Players who will be in their Sophomore to Senior Class beginning in September.

 

All Goalies are to be on the ice for both hours.


by posted 03/19/2019
Placements - "Fridge Grid"

Mite (BY 2011-2013)
Fri 3/22 Wed 3/27 Wed 4/3
       
Squirt (BY 2009 & 2010) Tues 3/19 Tues 3/26 Tues 4/2
       
Pee Wee (BY 2007 & 2008) Wed 3/20 Tues 3/26 Wed 4/3
       
Bantam (BY 2005 & 2006) Fri 3/29 Tues 4/2 Fri 4/5
       
U10 (BY 2009 & 2010) and U12 (BY 2007 & 2008) Mon 4/1 Thurs 4/4  
       
U14 (BY 2005 & 2006) Mon 3/25 Mon 4/1  
       
Goalies Mon 4/1    
       

by posted 03/18/2019
Girls U12-2s win state championship!

The Andover Girls U12-2 team won the MA State Tier IV championship this weekend in convincing fashion. After going 3-0 in pool play, the girls overcame a determined Duxbury squad in the final by a score of 1-0. 

Congratulations to coaches Craig Edwards, Mark Belliveau, Tim Ford and the entire U12-2 squad:

Keira Anastasi
Mollie Bedard
Natalie Belliveau
Caroline Dennehy
Catie Edwards
Alison Ford
Mia Giaimo
Luci Grappone
Maddie Hamilton
Kate Hillson
Victoria Hosmer
Sterre Klaarenbeek
Erin Larson
Abby Mittelman
Ella Sewall
Shirley Whitmore


by posted 03/17/2019
Squirt 3s win state championship!

Yesterday, AHA Squirt 3’s won the tier 4 state championship in highly dramatic fashion.  They were down 4-3 against a stubborn Reading team in the semi-finals with 30 seconds left.  Andover pulled their goalie and scored the tying goal with only 11 seconds remaining, forcing overtime. They finally won the game, 5-4.

In the championship game Andover had an easier time against a tough Winchester team, winning 6 to 2, thereby capturing the Massachusetts State Title! 

Congratulations to the entire team!  Chris Pawlus, Noah Abdat, Ben Beeny, Chris Black, Jason Creaser, Tommy Walsh, Vinnie D’urso, Dalton Murphy, James Gildea, Justin Falzone, Finn Larson, Trevor Pouliot, Tyler Kuchar, Will Vail, Michael Vives, and Armaun Dehpanah

Coaches: Ryan A Murphy, Brian Gildea and Rick Falzone

Team Manager:  Will Beeny 


by posted 03/11/2019
Mite 1 - VHL Champs

Congrats to Coach Dan and the Mite 1 team for capturing the league championship with a thrilling win over Burlington and finishing with an undefeated (20-0) VHL season!


by posted 03/11/2019
Bantam 2 - STATE CHAMPS!

Congrats to the AHA Bantam 2 team for capturing the MA state championship with a convincing 4-0 over Canton.  The team will move on to the New England regionals.

Matt McLaughlin is the head coach, assisted by Thomas Murphy, Vic Pierni, Michael Sewall and team manager Jennifer Srivastava.

Congrats on the victory and good luck at the regionals!


by posted 03/04/2019
2019/2020 Placement Registrations are Open

Andover Hockey Association is pleased to announce the schedule for on-ice team placement evaluations for the upcoming 2019-20 hockey season. This announcement is intended to provide you with a brief overview of the process AHA uses to evaluate and assign team players at the Mite, Squirt, Pee Wee, Bantam and Girls U10-U14 levels as well as the upcoming schedule for the on-ice portion of the process.  (See updated schedule below).


The evaluation process has been continually improved over the years and is the Association’s best effort to execute a comprehensive, equitable and thorough process for assessing player abilities and skill with the objective of placing each player on a team most appropriate for their skill level and ability. Placing players on teams in which they are best able to participate and compete is of the utmost importance because it promotes and maximizes individual development and team success while heightening the player’s enjoyment of the game.


The process incorporates evaluations by coaches based on season-long first-hand observations as well evaluation sessions held over the next few weeks.  Safeguards are in place such that all evaluations are done by unbiased volunteers and at no time during the process will a parent evaluate their son or daughter.  The bottom line is that we place players on the team most appropriate for their skill level and ability in the fairest way possible, using many “checks and balances.” A detailed presentation on the evaluation process is available under Documents on hte AHA website.


As you can imagine, coordinating and executing the evaluation process is time-consuming, spanning over a three-month period and involves hundreds of volunteer hours from coaches, evaluators, the board, as well as placement committee members.  All of these individuals are working to achieve fair team placement for all players. We appreciate your patience and are grateful for your time and support in this important activity. If you have any questions regarding the evaluation process, after reviewing the FAQ, don’t hesitate to contact the evaluation committee at  .

•All participants will need to register in advance. 
•Please review the updated AHA Alternate policy 
•Please do not wear jerseys with player names or club logos.
•The registration fee is $150. Players will receive a $100 credit when registering for the 2019-2020 season.

For your consideration and for planning purposes, the UPDATED tentative on-ice evaluation schedule is below. If not otherwise noted, your player will be assigned to a one hour block for each date below (all times are PM). Each day's block schedule will be posted before the session.
 

Coed Teams

 

Mite (Birth Year 2011 and younger)

Fri, 3/22

Wed, 3/27

Wed, 4/3

 

Squirt (BY 2009 & 2010)

Tues, 3/19

Tues, 3/26

Tues, 4/2

 

Pee Wee (BY 2007 & 2008)

Wed, 3/20

Tues, 3/26

Wed, 4/3

 

Bantam (BY 2005 & 2006)

Fri, 3/29

Tues, 4/2

Fri, 4/5

 

Girls Only

 

U10 (BY 2009 & 2010) and 

U12 (BY 2007 & 2008)

Mon, 4/1

Thurs, 4/4

 

U14 (BY 2005 & 2006) and 

High School Half Season (freshmen - seniors)

Sun, 3/24

Mon, 4/1

 

Goalies

 

Mon, 4/1

 

Boys High School Half Season

 

*T.B.D.


by posted 02/24/2019
Recent Results
Sponsored By
Recent Photos
Calendar is loading...
Useful Links

Gunga Hockey

Stop It Goaltending

Hill Hockey Clinic

Middlesex Yankee Girls League

Valley Hockey League

6 USA Hockey